Cross Marketing Group

Financial Information

Balance Sheets

Consolidated

(Thousand yen)
2017/122018/12
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits2,046,7602,605,704
Notes and accounts receivable - trade3,229,4553,310,933
Work in process404,486593,454
Deferred tax assets139,421143,941
Other638,823625,373
Allowance for doubtful accounts-397-5,838
Total current assets6,458,5477,273,566
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings, net265,809245,866
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net119,316106,748
Other, net6,11911,979
Total property, plant and equipment391,244364,593
Intangible assets
Software201,560155,849
Goodwill1,515,9261,480,823
Other24,55762,149
Total intangible assets1,742,0431,698,822
Investments and other assets
Investment securities155,568265,398
Shares of subsidiaries and associates133,708184,355
Lease deposits557,515560,483
Deferred tax assets31,57940,042
Other93,46341,940
Total investments and other assets971,8321,092,217
Total non-current assets3,105,1193,155,632
Total assets9,563,66710,429,198
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Accounts payable - trade1,379,0501,572,831
Short-term loans payable266,288272,217
Current portion of long-term loans payable535,200625,104
Income taxes payable239,934252,768
Provision for bonuses255,641267,021
Other1,027,6171,308,072
Total current liabilities3,703,7304,298,012
Non-current liabilities
Long-term loans payable2,032,4001,983,285
Net defined benefit liability43,88343,883
Provision for directors' retirement benefits16,43940,996
Deferred tax liabilities26,4567,927
Asset retirement obligations118,998120,289
Other23,61934,967
Total non-current liabilities2,261,7942,231,347
Total liabilities5,965,5246,529,359
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock562,852570,130
Capital surplus566,740574,017
Retained earnings2,483,9292,897,726
Treasury shares-117-166
Total shareholders' equity3,613,4044,041,707
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities8,9195,872
Foreign currency translation adjustment-150,648-256,610
Total accumulated other comprehensive income-141,730-250,738
Share acquisition rights14,36910,001
Non-controlling interests112,09998,868
Total net assets3,598,1433,899,839
Total liabilities and net assets9,563,66710,429,198